THIRD ANNUAL JURIED Show 

ALL MEDIA 

August 30, 2019  –  October 11, 2019       

$1,500 first place   Tom Dimond  ‘Atlas’   mixed media

t dimond

$750 second place   Cecile Martin  ‘Rain…Again’  monoprint collage

c martin

$325 third place  Nancy Basket  ‘Free-form Kudzu Chandelier’  kudzu vine

IMG_2251

Merit Awards

Photography  Russell Carlson  “Mountain Ridge Tree”russell

Painting     Beti Strobeck  “Patsy”  acrylicb strobeck

Drawing    Margaret Mattox  “Present”  pastelm mattox

Fiber   Warren Carpenter  “#21320 Cherry Burl w/Walnut”  woodw carpenter

3D other    Sue Reiter/Lee Jackson “Leaves”  wood/mixed mediareiter and jackson3

2D other   Terry Jarrard-Dimond  “4 A.M.”  mixed mediaterry jarrard dimond

Honorable Mentions

Jason Shaw  “Self-Portrait”  oilIMG_2171

Warren Carpenter  “Couple I”  woodwarren carpenter

  Monica Leaning  “Intelligent”  collage monica

Beti Strobeck “A Hard Night’s Day”  watercolorbeti strobeck

  Brenda McLean  “The Golden Hour”  pastelbrenda

  Micheal Brodeur   Furman University     with the winnerIMG_2169

_______________________________________________________________________

Jake Wilson ‘My Name But Worse’

May 31- June 30, 2019

Members and Tribble Center Show

Feb 8-Mar 15, 2019

Viewers Choice

  • Margaret Maddox “Salt Lace” pastel on sanded paper
  • Debbie Biddle  “Trees in Winter”  photography
  • Mary Kate Parks  “Me and My Quilt” drawing
  • Donna Mayeur “Waterfall”  mosaic

Photo Gallery

Exposed-Celebrate the Human Form

Dec 14 – Jan 12

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Yes! This is Art! Juried Exhibit 

Oct 26 -Dec 8

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Best In Show:  Aldo Muzzarelli   “Three Faces- Estudio”

1st Place 2d:   Debbie Bzdyl  “A Touch of Magic”

1st Place 3d:   Todd Simons  ” Hotrod V”

Merit Awards:

Rhea Fletcher  “Time in a Bottle”

Diane DeMont  “Antique Garden”

Lori Solymosi  ” Syncopation”

Warren Carpenter “Round About”

Linda Pratt  “Nefertiti’s Necklace”

Diane Walters  “The Chinese Daily News”

Russell Carlson  “Firestorm”  photography-digital art

Kristopher Ewing  “Noah’s Ark”  wood

Featuring Woodens by Jack Rookard     Wood Carving by Ken Atkins

Photography Three Ways

and Color Me Happy  

August 31- October 19

Juror: Amber Eckersley  MFA Photography,  Clemson University

Photography : Best in Show Norman Lee “The Rose” scanography

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Spirit of America: May 25- July 7

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Stories and Statements: April 6-May 12

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

2018 Gateway 1st Annual Juried Competition

 February 16, 2018  –  March 31, 2018

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Ist Place   Nancy Wall “Weight of the World”

2nd Place Rebecca Lawson Carruth  “Fox Fire Woods”

3rd Place  Warren Carpenter

Merit Award  Patsy Johnson  “Zig-Zag”

Merit Award  Kendell Lusk  “Grasp”

Merit Award  Donna Juras  “Long Shoals Roadside Park”

Merit Award  Phyllis Rookard “Innocence”

LOCALLY – MADE    JAN 12    GRAND OPENING

This slideshow requires JavaScript.