ABSTRACT VS REALISM

Oct 15 – Nov 19, 2021

Winners:

  • Bonnie Ouellette “Isolation”
  • Donald Kelemen “Still Life with Coke”
  • Cecile Martin “Koi Pond”
  • Deb King “Road to Abingdon”
  • Carolyn Gibson “No Forwarding Address”

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

PORTRAITS and RELATIVE ART

August 27 – September 25

ALSO FEATURING THE SENECA PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


REVIVAL – Reopening after Covid

June 4 -July 6, 2021

Board of Directors Awards:

Diana Walters “Persuasives to Early Piety” multi-media

Glenn Abbott “Maelstrom”                 oil and cold wax

Brenda Mc Lean “Hallelujah Sky”  pastel

Debbie Bzdyl  “Sea Change”  multi-media

David Woodward “Foxfire Transition Table” wood/epoxy

ARTWORK


Many Facets

November 4 – december  2020

Peoples Choice Awards:  Diane DeMont, NYC Subway;   Martha Driscoll, Movement;        Darin Holden, Downtown Seneca;  Alyssa Scott, A Black Woman’s Journey..    Tyson Gentry, New Beginnings.


THIRD ANNUAL JURIED Show 

ALL MEDIA 

August 30, 2019  –  October 11, 2019       

$1,500 first place   Tom Dimond  ‘Atlas’   mixed media

t dimond

 

$750 second place   Cecile Martin  ‘Rain…Again’  monoprint collage

c martin

$325 third place  Nancy Basket  ‘Free-form Kudzu Chandelier’  kudzu vine

IMG_2251

Merit Awards

russell

Photography  Russell Carlson  “Mountain Ridge Tree”

b strobeck

Painting     Beti Strobeck  “Patsy”  acrylic

m mattox

Drawing    Margaret Mattox  “Present”  pastel

w carpenter

Fiber   Warren Carpenter  “#21320 Cherry Burl w/Walnut”  wood

reiter and jackson3

3D other    Sue Reiter/Lee Jackson “Leaves”  wood/mixed media

2D other   Terry Jarrard-Dimond  “4 A.M.”  mixed mediaterry jarrard dimond

Honorable Mentions

IMG_2171

Jason Shaw  “Self-Portrait”  oil

warren carpenter

Warren Carpenter  “Couple I”  wood

monica

  Monica Leaning  “Intelligent”  collage

beti strobeck

Beti Strobeck “A Hard Night’s Day”  watercolor

brenda

  Brenda McLean  “The Golden Hour”  pastel

  Micheal Brodeur   Furman University     with the winnerIMG_2169


Jake Wilson ‘My Name But Worse’

May 31- June 30, 2019


Members and Tribble Center Show

Feb 8-Mar 15, 2019

Viewers Choice

  • Margaret Maddox “Salt Lace” pastel on sanded paper
  • Debbie Biddle  “Trees in Winter”  photography
  • Mary Kate Parks  “Me and My Quilt” drawing
  • Donna Mayeur “Waterfall”  mosaic

Photo Gallery


Exposed-Celebrate the Human Form

Dec 14 – Jan 12

Yes! This is Art! Juried Exhibit 

October 26 -December 8

Best In Show:  Aldo Muzzarelli   “Three Faces- Estudio”

1st Place 2d:   Debbie Bzdyl  “A Touch of Magic”

1st Place 3d:   Todd Simons  ” Hotrod V”

Merit Awards:

Rhea Fletcher  “Time in a Bottle”

Diane DeMont  “Antique Garden”

Lori Solymosi  ” Syncopation”

Warren Carpenter “Round About”

Linda Pratt  “Nefertiti’s Necklace”

Diane Walters  “The Chinese Daily News”

Russell Carlson  “Firestorm”  photography-digital art

Kristopher Ewing  “Noah’s Ark”  wood

Featuring Woodens by Jack Rookard     Wood Carving by Ken Atkins

 

Photography Three Ways

and Color Me Happy  

August 31- October 19

Juror: Amber Eckersley  MFA Photography,  Clemson University

Photography : Best in Show Norman Lee “The Rose” scanography

Spirit of America: May 25- July 7

Stories and Statements

April 6-May 12

2018 Gateway 1st Annual Juried Competition

 February 16, 2018  –  March 31, 2018

Ist Place   Nancy Wall “Weight of the World”

2nd Place Rebecca Lawson Carruth  “Fox Fire Woods”

3rd Place  Warren Carpenter

Merit Award  Patsy Johnson  “Zig-Zag”

Merit Award  Kendell Lusk  “Grasp”

Merit Award  Donna Juras  “Long Shoals Roadside Park”

Merit Award  Phyllis Rookard “Innocence”


LOCALLY – MADE    JAN 12    GRAND OPENING